Wednesday, May 16, 2012

Tom Hanks Profile and Pics

Tom Hanks Profile

Birth Name: Thomas J. Hanks
Birth Date: July 9, 1956
Birth Place: Concord, California, USA
Height: 5' 11''
Sex: Male
Nationality: American
Profession: actor, director, writer
Education: Chabot Junior College in Hayward, California (attended one year)
Skyline High School in Oakland (graduated)
California State University in Sacramento, California (majored in Theater; left before graduating to intern with the Great Lakes Shakespeare Festival)
Husband/Wife: Rita Wilson (actress; married on April 30, 1988), Samantha Lewes (married in 1980; separated in 1985; divorced in 1987)
Father: Amos Mefford Hanks (cook; divorced in 1961; died in 1992)
Mother: Janet Turner (hospital worker)
Sister: Sandra Hanks (writer; born on July 31, 1951)
Brother: Jim Hanks (actor; born on June 15, 1961) and Larry Hanks (professor; born in 1953)
Son:Truman Theodore (born on December 26, 1995; mother: Rita Wilson), Chester (born on August 4, 1990; mother: Rita Wilson), Colin Hanks (actor; born in 1978; mother: Samantha Lewes)
Daughter: Elizabeth Hanks (actress; born in 1982; mother: Samantha Lewes)
Claim to fame:as Kip Buffy Wilson in Bosom Buddies (1980)
Mini Bio
Born in California, Tom Hanks grew up in what he calls a "fractured" family. His parents were pioneers in the development of marriage dissolution law in that state, and Tom moved around a lot, living with a succession of step-families. No problems, no abuse, no alcoholism - just a confused childhood. He had no acting experience in college and, in fact, credits the fact that he couldn't get cast in a college play with actually starting his career. He went downtown, auditioned for a community theater play, was invited by the director of that play to go to Cleveland, and there his acting career started. He met his second wife, actress Rita Wilson on the set of his television show "Bosom Buddies" (1980) - she appeared in one episode in the second season (1981), "Bosom Buddies: All You Need Is Love (#2.7)" (1981). They have two children, and Tom has another son and daughter by his first wife, Samantha Lewes. In 1996, he made his first step behind the camera, directing and writing as well as starring in the film, That Thing You Do! (1996).
Tom Hanks
 Tom Hanks
 Tom Hanks
 Tom Hanks
 Tom Hanks
 Tom Hanks
Tom Hanks

No comments:

Post a Comment