Tuesday, May 1, 2012

Jake Gyllenhaal Profile and Pics

Jake Gyllenhaal Profile
Famous as :Actor
Birth Name :Jacob Benjamin Gyllenhaal
Birth Date :December 19, 1980
Birth Place :Los Angeles, California
Claim to fame :As Donnie Darko in "Donnie Darko" (2001)

Biography
Jacob Benjamin Gyllenhaal aka Jake Gyllenhaal born on December 19, 1980 in Los Angeles, California is an American actor. The actor whose name is pronounced Jill-en-hall, has a sister named Maggie Gyllenhaal who is also known as an actress. Both Jake and Maggie were appeared as brother and sister in "Donnie Darko," a story about a boy named Donnie Darko who has the visions of a giant rabbit who can predict the end of the world. Jake, who is of Swedish and Russian-Jewish ancestry, graduated from Harvard-Westlake High School in Los Angeles, California in 1998. Later on, he attended Columbia University in New York before alas dropped out from college in order to pursue acting career.

At age 10, Jake has started his debut role as Billy Crystal's son in the 2001's runaway summer comedy "City Slikers." Coming from a family where movies are everyday issue, it was not surprising that the young-talented Jake has performed in numerous movies. Though, his memorable role was Homer Hickam, the one he played in the 1999's "October Sky." By means of which Hickam is portrayed as a coal miner's son who alongside friends try to use rockets to escape from the coal-mining life. ...
 Jake Gyllenhaal
 Jake Gyllenhaal
 Jake Gyllenhaal
 Jake Gyllenhaal
 Jake Gyllenhaal
 Jake Gyllenhaal
 Jake Gyllenhaal
Jake Gyllenhaal

No comments:

Post a Comment