Thursday, May 17, 2012

Beyonce Knowles Profile and Pics

Beyonce Knowles Profile

Famous as:R&B singer
Birth Name:Beyonce Giselle Knowles
Birth Date:September 04, 1981
Birth Place:Houston, Texas, USA
Height:5' 7"
Nationality:American
Hair Color:Black
Eye Color:Black
Education:Attended Welch Middle School in Houston, Texas
Attended The High School for the Performing and Visual Arts in Houston, Texas
Graduated from Alief Elsik High School in Houston
Father:Mathew Knowles
Mother:Tina Knowles
Sister:Solange Knowles (singer, b. 24-Jun-86)
Spouse:Jay-Z (rapper, since 4-Apr-08)
Daughter:Blue Ivy Carter (b. 7-Jan-12)
Biography

She began her career at the age of 7 when she auditioned for a role in a child singing group. The group was made up of her, Latavia Roberson, Beyonce's cousin, Kelly Rowland and LeToya Luckett. Her musical influences include, The Supremes, Jackson 5. She and the other members of her group started off small, doing local events but got their break when performing on Star Search. Their young energy and sound was a revelation for Hip Hop/ R&B music during the 90's. Soon after that Destiny's Child got it's formal name and started doing bigger gigs and were the opening act for other groups like SWV, Dru Hill and Immature. They released their self titled album in 1998 and Beyonce was the cornerstone in the group. Working out most of the lyrics and sound for the new group. She was the dominent lead singer in the group and no one could dispute.
Beyonce was responsible for most of the lyrics for hit songs, NO, NO, NO, BILLS, BILLS, BILLs and many of their other top 10 hits. In March of 2000 LeToya and Latavia left Destiny's Child because Beyonce and Matthew Knowles were causing them distress and not giving them the freedom to develop as artists on their own and contribute. Two replacements, Michelle Williams and Farrah Franklin were hired to take their place and keep the band going. Beyonce got her first big film break in the Austin Powers: In Goldmember. Besides that her recent song, Survivor with Destiny's Child has cemented her superstardom. She will most likely be appearing in other Hollywood productions and will continue to perform her music.
The sexy first single, "Crazy In Love," featuring Jay-Z, was co-produced by Beyonce and Rich Harrison. Jay-Z returns the favor for Beyonce's part on his hit "Bonnie and Clyde 03." Laced with an Arabic ambience, fused with a ghetto-fied edge and encompassing a sample from Donna Summer's "Love to Love You Baby," "Naughty Girl" is uptempo and party perfect. Also sexy is the dancehall-Arabic flavored "Baby Boy," featuring the red hot Sean Paul. She co-stars with Cuba Gooding Jr. in "The Fighting Temptations." She has two more features currently in production and can also be seen on the small screen in a series of Spike Lee-directed commercials for Pepsi-Cola. She is also the spokesperson for L'Oreal.
 Beyonce Knowles
 Beyonce Knowles
 Beyonce Knowles
 Beyonce Knowles
 Beyonce Knowles
 Beyonce Knowles
Beyonce Knowles

No comments:

Post a Comment